You are not logged in.


Unread posts

The guest access to this forum was limited. Overall there are 10 Postings in this thread.
To read them all you should register yourself.

  • "SlyFoxy" started this thread

Posts: 249

Reg: Dec 13th 2008

Location: somewhere's

Thanks: 1 / 0

  • Send private message

1

Tuesday, November 10th 2009, 12:44am

Testosterone level in men

What is a man normal level?

We got a paper back today an of what I can read said my Dh level was 196

If can figure out my darn scanner I will show it but have to work with scanner first.
Back trying again with IUI

  • "SlyFoxy" started this thread

Posts: 249

Reg: Dec 13th 2008

Location: somewhere's

Thanks: 1 / 0

  • Send private message

2

Tuesday, November 10th 2009, 4:02am

Got this in mail today is this really bad on the first one.

ENDOCRINOLOGY
SPECIMEN DATE 30OCT09
DAY/DAY OF STAY N/A
COLLECTION TIME 1230
REF RANGE UNITS
...............Reproduction & Sex Hormones.......................................... ...
Testost Total @ 196 *f 241-827 ng/dL
300CT09 1230
"Effective November 9, 2009, Testosterone will be**
changing to the Roche ECLIA methodology.
The reference interval will be changing to:
Females:6-82
Males:
< 1 year 12-21
1 - 6 years 3-32
7-12 years 3-68
13 - 17 years 28-1110
Adult 280-800

Performed At: MB
LabCorp Birmingham
1801 First Avenue South
Birmingham, AL
Elgin John MD

KEY TO SYMBOLS ----
* = Abnormal Low, * = Abnormal High, * = Abn Alpha Result, f = Footnote
@ = Testost Total =Performed at PERF LOC: LabCorp
.................................................. ......................

Cholesterol 280 * 112-200 mg/dl
Triglycerides 257 * 0-150 mg/dl
HDL Cholesterol 39 * > 40 mg/dl
LDL Cholesterol 190 *f > 100 mg/dl
VLDL CALC 51 * > 5-40




LDL Cholesterol (11JAN07 -- Current)
The calculation of LDL-cholesterol and VLDL-Cholesterol
are only reliable when the Triglyceride level is less than
400 mg/dL. Likewise, other calculations like LDL/HDL ratio
will not be reliable. Therefore, when the triglyceride level is above 400 mg/dL, a reliable LDL concentration
will require direct measurement rather than calculation.


KEY TO SYMBOLS ----
* = Abnormal Low, * » Abnormal High, * = Abn Alpha Result, f = Footnote

If will please help us understand this. By the way I understand it his first test means his hormornes is very low. The doctor done left a message saying on there when go back to see him. He will be talking to DH about using Clomid.
__________________
Back trying again with IUI

hollybolly

Superstar

Posts: 3,648

Reg: Jan 30th 2008

Location: Outer London

Children: Soon !!

  • Send private message

3

Tuesday, November 10th 2009, 5:06pm

Hi There,

I am sorry i dont quite understand the measurements you have been given .

It would be a good idea to ask Paul Entwisle , he will be able to interprate these results for you.

Sorry i could'nt be of more help.
:smile:


AZOOSPERMIA confirmed 01/2008
TESE sucessfull 08/09
Reconstruction failed 11/09 .
Icsi June 13 - Bfn
Feb2014 = Natural cycle icsi bfn



Posts: 2,505

Reg: May 2nd 2007

Children: A boy and a girl, both living in London

  • Send private message

4

Wednesday, November 11th 2009, 11:12pm

RE: Testosterone level in men

Hi SlyFoxy,

There is obviously a decline in the normal or average level of testosterone with increasing male age, from a peak in the late teens onward. The normal range, overall, for adult men is around 200-800 ng/dL, and there is a slight diurnal variation, with afternoon being 15-20% lower than the morning level.

So the value of 196 is on the low side and might therefore help to account for any sperm problem he may have. This should be checked however, as it can vary from time to time. But if this is around his usual level then he might benefit from attempts to increase it, either by direct injection or by stimulating the pituitary/testicular system.

So see what a repeat test comes out as and what the consultant has in mind.

Good luck.

Paul
Fertility Scientist and Andrologist
Fertility Counsellor, Holistic Therapist and Hypnotherapist
Providing Fertility Information, Assessment and Enhancement.
Natural family planning teacher.

  • "SlyFoxy" started this thread

Posts: 249

Reg: Dec 13th 2008

Location: somewhere's

Thanks: 1 / 0

  • Send private message

5

Thursday, November 12th 2009, 12:08am

RE: Testosterone level in men

Paul Entwistle

My DH is 44 yrs old now soon be 45 oh boy. So guess the DH level is a little low. He had his levels checked before early of the morning but the other doctor he seen never would tell us anything.We asked and asked never said a word. So we finally switched doctors an the new doctor was the one that told my DH to see a specialist since had some sperm issues. The sperm count would go from 3 million up to 10 then back down then the motilty would go from 66% down to 40% so the new RE wasn't happy with what he was seeing so said to us after he got done with the IUI he wouldn't do no more until my Dh went to specialist to see what was causing this problem.

When we got some of the results the other day the doctor left a small post saying he wants to talk to us about starting my DH on Clomid but will talk more about it when go Friday for the followup visit. Since my DH already had like 4 SA an each time things change. Sometime up sometime down.

Will let you know what the doctor says after we go Friday.

Thanks for the help too..
Back trying again with IUI

The guest access to this forum was limited. Overall there are 10 Postings in this thread.
To read them all you should register yourself.




FERTILITYZONE



MEDHURST – PROUD HOSTS OF FERTILITYZONE