You are not logged in.


Unread posts

Search results

Search results 1-9 of 9.

Monday, February 20th 2012, 1:11pm

Author: claire123

Clomid

Conrgatulations R M Gives us all hope. My DH has gone a bit funny. When I mentioned ovulating and the right time to have it, he couldn't of been further away from me! So will have to forget it this month. Next month I'm not going to tell him, but as you have said, have it more regular during the month!. I Think he just didnt like to be told when to have it, (maybe a man thing)! Good luck everyone Claire x

Tuesday, February 14th 2012, 11:24am

Author: claire123

Clomid

Hi all I haven't been sleeping that well since being on clomid. Wake up every hour or so at night, struggle to get back to sleep. My DH is away, but home tonight and got my smiley face on ovulation stick today. Is it too late to try? mixed reports on when you should have sex for pregnancy. xx

Wednesday, February 8th 2012, 1:45pm

Author: claire123

Clomid & BMI

Hi All Hope you don't mind me joining. My story:- TTC for roughly 4 years, loads of tests, cycle monitoring, HSG and AMH test. Progesterone 18, HSG - tubes clear, FSH 9 but AMH test 1.95 - very low. Not ovulating. DH sperm test normal. First cycle on clomid 100mg (2 x 50mg day 2 to 6) was monitored by hospital, had 2 22mm follicles day 13, ovulated on day 15 but no pregnancy, blood test result progesterone 43 - shows I definitely This is my second cycle on clomid 100g. Now day 10. Side effects a...

Wednesday, February 8th 2012, 11:52am

Author: claire123

Clomid & BMI

Hi I am under Mayday hospital. I have a high BMI. of 35. Im 5ft 2 and nearly 14 stone. They have put me on 100mg clomid daily. It has made me ovulate. Will keep you posted as this is the 2nd month I will be taking it. My weight was never mentioned.

Tuesday, December 6th 2011, 1:47pm

Author: claire123

Low MH

Thank you for reply, I am starting the clomid in January as Dr scuba from Mayday Hospital says they close down a bit during December Cycle and they do want to keep an eye on me while I am on it with Cycle monitoring. I do feel rather pleased with the monitoring really as any side effects I have or problems I can see Dr Shuba on a regular basis and she's really nice so I can ask her what I want to. I did have cycle monitoring with her at the start of my investigations and she said then I only hav...

Tuesday, November 29th 2011, 11:05am

Author: claire123

Low AMH

Thank you for your replies. I have been given very limited information, and have been a bit shy in asking for explanations. I have noticed when I look through the site a lot of people have their blood test results etc on there. I haven't asked for any! All i know is I'm not ovulating and my AMH is 1.95. My HSG came back as normal They said my husbands sperm result is normal. So have been prescribed 2 x 50g of clomiphene (although looking at net the standard dose is 1 x 50g so don't understand wh...

Monday, November 28th 2011, 1:15pm

Author: claire123

AMH - low 1.95

Hi all New to this site. Have had various blood tests and hsg normal Have had my AMH results back, consultant said low 1.95. Bit confused as does that mean impossible to conceive naturally? She has prescribed me 2 x 50g clomiphine to take on day 2 of my period. Help ! Claire

Monday, November 21st 2011, 12:03pm

Author: claire123

HSG

Thank you all for reply. It does make you feel better to know there are so many women like me out there. I had my hsg on Wednesday just gone and my tubes are patent (OK). I have felt sick and bloated since then (5 days ago) has anyone else had this? I only have to wait til this Friday though, to see my consultant for the first time with all results from my tests. I keep thinking there is nothing they will be able to do. Negative I know, but think if i think the worse then if the news is bad at l...

Thursday, November 17th 2011, 10:31am

Author: claire123

Newbie

My journey:- Im 38, have one child of 9 by natural conception. Been trying again for about 4 years, finally went and saw my doctor at the beginning of the year. I have had several blood tests, undergone cycle monitoring and yesterday had a HSG which I am in a lot of pain from. I have regular 29 day periods but am not ovulating. On the cycle monitoring, they said I only have 3-4 main astral follicles on each ovary, but concluded that one did grow to a main follicle and did ovulate that month, but...




FERTILITYZONE



MEDHURST – PROUD HOSTS OF FERTILITYZONE